UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Amipreserve Alban Muller International
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
Amipreserve is a 100% pure natural salicylic acid molecule extracted from wintergreen. It is a safe and efficient natural alternative to synthetic preservatives. Amipreserve is ideal for use as a preservative in cosmetic formulations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Azelaic Acid 98.5% McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Azelaic Acid
Azelaic Acid 98.5% is a saturated dicarboxylic acid that exists as a white powder. It is commonly derived from natural ingredients such as wheat, rye, and barley. Azelaic acid can also come from the Malassezia furfur (also known as Pityrosporum ovale), wh...view more Azelaic Acid 98.5% is a saturated dicarboxylic acid that exists as a white powder. It is commonly derived from natural ingredients such as wheat, rye, and barley. Azelaic acid can also come from the Malassezia furfur (also known as Pityrosporum ovale), which is a yeast that lives on normal skin. It is the bacterial degradation of nonanoic acid that yields azelaic acid. Azelaic Acid has been known to reduce the appearance of skin discoloration and redness, acne, and other skin blemishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Azelaic acid Hangzhou Rebtech Novel Material Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Azelaic Acid
Azelaic acid, a saturated dicarboxylic acid chemically identified as 1,7-heptanedicarboxylic acid, has been shown to be the real workhorse. Azelaic acid exhibits bactericidal properties and this has resulted in the application of azelaic acid for the trea...view more Azelaic acid, a saturated dicarboxylic acid chemically identified as 1,7-heptanedicarboxylic acid, has been shown to be the real workhorse. Azelaic acid exhibits bactericidal properties and this has resulted in the application of azelaic acid for the treatment of acne vulgaris. Its anti-inflammatory properties have also resulted in the application of azelaic acid for the treatment of rosacea. It also shows interesting synergies with other physiologically active ingredients, such as for hair regrowth products, and may act as a standaalone ingredient as well. It’s not an AHA or BHA but a distant relative to them (all being carboxylic acids). It can be found naturally in wheat, rye, and barley. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample MEDIATONE™ Sederma
  • INCI Name:
    Octadecenedioic Acid
Mediatone™ is a highly purified octadecenedioic acid molecule obtained by an eco-designed process from sunflower seed oil. It brightens the entire skin surface of dark skin, and lightens the hyperpigmented areas of Asian skin. By reducing stress-induced p...view more Mediatone™ is a highly purified octadecenedioic acid molecule obtained by an eco-designed process from sunflower seed oil. It brightens the entire skin surface of dark skin, and lightens the hyperpigmented areas of Asian skin. By reducing stress-induced pigmentation and by regulating the epidermal maturation, Mediatone™ contributes to lessening skin pigmentation disorders. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample MICROSPONGE® P078A AMCOL Health & Beauty Solutions (HBS)
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid (and) Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer
MICROSPONGE® P078A Salicylic Acid is an elegant way to deliver salicylic acid into anti-acne products that allows the formulation of products without harsh-to-the-skin solvents like ethanol, while providing sustained release of salicylic acid and the abil...view more MICROSPONGE® P078A Salicylic Acid is an elegant way to deliver salicylic acid into anti-acne products that allows the formulation of products without harsh-to-the-skin solvents like ethanol, while providing sustained release of salicylic acid and the ability to simultaneously provide control of sebum on the surface of the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Matrilox CA-001M Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Azelaic Acid
Azelaic Acid is used to treat acne by reducing the growth of bacteria in the follicle and rebalancing keratinization. It can also be used to reduce melanin production to help with hyperpigmentation.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RonaCare® Salicylic Acid EMD Performance Materials / Rona
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
RonaCare® Salicylic Acid is a Keratolytic agent.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Salicylic Acid Sandream Impact
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
Salicylic Acid is supplied as white crystals or crystallized powder. It is used for disinfectants and antiseptics for dissolving skin cutin hyperplasia and skin mould infection.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SpecWhite® SLA Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
SpecWhite® SLA is a white or colorless crystalline powder. It is a raw material ideal for use in the cosmetic industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Tretinoin Hangzhou Rebtech Novel Material Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Retinoic Acid
Tretinoin is a metabolite of vitamin A (retinol) that mediates the functions of vitamin A required for growth and development, used for treatment of cancer and acne. It is ideal for use in a variety of personal care applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
Verochic® Sinerga
  • INCI Name:
    Shikimic Acid
Verochic® is a natural origin active ingredient derived from Illicium verum. Thanks to its anti-enzymatic activity, it helps to reduce and control body odors acting as inhibitor of fatty acids products. This product is particularly suitable for roll-on, s...view more Verochic® is a natural origin active ingredient derived from Illicium verum. Thanks to its anti-enzymatic activity, it helps to reduce and control body odors acting as inhibitor of fatty acids products. This product is particularly suitable for roll-on, spray, and cream deodorants. Due to its antibacterial and exfoliating properties, it could be also used in anti-acne creams and emulsions, anti-dandruff shampoos, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample iVit A Acid Cosphatech LLC iVit A Acid provides anti-wrinkle, anti-oxidant, and whitening benefits. it is ideal for use in a wide range of personal care applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample iWhite MA Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Mandelic Acid
iWhite MA has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic. It is ideal for use in ance treatments, anti-aging treatments, and whitening products.
Compliance Highlights Available