UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
43 Results
AGENAFLO 9050 AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Corn Starch Modified
AGENAFLO 9050 is a lipophilic (= hydrophobically modified) waxy corn starch. Common uses include lotions, creams, sunscreens, deodorants, and mineral cosmetics. AGENAFLO 9050 absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening. It reduces tackiness and gr...view more AGENAFLO 9050 is a lipophilic (= hydrophobically modified) waxy corn starch. Common uses include lotions, creams, sunscreens, deodorants, and mineral cosmetics. AGENAFLO 9050 absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening. It reduces tackiness and greasiness while giving skin a velvety appearance. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
AGENAFLO OS 9051 AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
AGENAFLO OS 9051 is a non-GMO aluminum octenylsuccinic modified starch for use as softening / texturing agent. It can be used in a wide range of applications including skin care creams, sun protection, after shave lotions, eye shadow powder and creams, an...view more AGENAFLO OS 9051 is a non-GMO aluminum octenylsuccinic modified starch for use as softening / texturing agent. It can be used in a wide range of applications including skin care creams, sun protection, after shave lotions, eye shadow powder and creams, and liquid make up. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
AMAZE® Starch Fixative Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Corn Starch Modified
AMAZE® starch fixative is a high performance, nonionic hair fixative for gels, mousses and styling lotions. Low tack, excellent hold, and good humidity resistance make it a great choice for any styling aid. AMAZE® starch fixative is also naturally-derived...view more AMAZE® starch fixative is a high performance, nonionic hair fixative for gels, mousses and styling lotions. Low tack, excellent hold, and good humidity resistance make it a great choice for any styling aid. AMAZE® starch fixative is also naturally-derived, making it clean, pure and economical. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Amidon de Maïs MST SENSIENT BEAUTY
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
Amidon de Maïs MST is a natural powder extract from corn - it consists of amylose and amylopectin. It is ideal for use in loose and pressed powders.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
AMPHOMER® 4961 Polymer Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer
AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer provides excellent humidity resistance and hold when used in anhydrous or 80% VOC hair sprays. Its performance in hair sprays is similar to AMPHOMER® polymer, however the AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer version provides improved compatibilit...view more AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer provides excellent humidity resistance and hold when used in anhydrous or 80% VOC hair sprays. Its performance in hair sprays is similar to AMPHOMER® polymer, however the AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer version provides improved compatibility with thickening agents (e.g. carbomer) for styling gels and other styling aids. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
CELLULOBEADS USF Kobo Products, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cellulose
CELLULOBEADS USF is a 4 micron, Ecocert approved, cellulose microsphere. Microspheres are discrete spherical particles ranging in average particle size from 1 to 20 microns. Because of their size and shape they are able to scatter light to diminish the lo...view more CELLULOBEADS USF is a 4 micron, Ecocert approved, cellulose microsphere. Microspheres are discrete spherical particles ranging in average particle size from 1 to 20 microns. Because of their size and shape they are able to scatter light to diminish the look of fine lines on the skin, effect also known as "optical blurring" or "soft focus". They also provide a ball bearing effect, which will impart finished products with increased payoff, an elegant silky texture, enhanced slip and better blendability for a more natural finish. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DRY-FLO® PC Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
DRY-FLO® PC is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PC displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powd...view more DRY-FLO® PC is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PC displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powders, color cosmetics, lotions and creams, antiperspirants and deodorants, sunscreens, and pomades. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DRY-FLO® PURE Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
DRY-FLO® PURE is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PURE displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including ...view more DRY-FLO® PURE is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PURE displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powders, color cosmetics, lotions and creams, antiperspirants and deodorants, sunscreens, and pomades. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DRY-FLO® TS PURE Starch Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane
DRY-FLO® TS Pure is an irradiated grade of DRY-FLO® TS, an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch. With cleaner mircrobiological profile than other starch-based ingredients, it enhances product aesthetics by reducing greasiness in the most oily fo...view more DRY-FLO® TS Pure is an irradiated grade of DRY-FLO® TS, an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch. With cleaner mircrobiological profile than other starch-based ingredients, it enhances product aesthetics by reducing greasiness in the most oily formulations (1 g adsorbs ~ 0,62 ml of sebum). Patent pending. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DRY-FLO® TS Starch Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane
DRY-FLO® TS is an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch ideal for reducing greasiness in the most oily formulations (1 g adsorbs ~ 0,70 ml of sebum). The modification with polymethylsilsesquioxane lends a soft after-feel to the skin. Its low-prot...view more DRY-FLO® TS is an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch ideal for reducing greasiness in the most oily formulations (1 g adsorbs ~ 0,70 ml of sebum). The modification with polymethylsilsesquioxane lends a soft after-feel to the skin. Its low-protein content (0.1%) is ideal for formulations for sensitive skin and reduced allergy concerns compared to corn-base starches. Patent pending. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
D.S.A. 7 AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch (and) Cetrimonium Chloride
D.S.A. 7 is a physically modified, surface active rice starch with high adsorption for oil and fats and is has especially been developed for dry hair shampoo and powder buffer.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
FARMAL® CS 3757 Ingredion
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
FARMAL® CS 3757 multi-functional bio-polymer is a versatile corn-based specialty native starch capable of acting as a bulking agent, moisture absorber or active carrier. It is suitable for a variety of personal care applications such as body & baby powder...view more FARMAL® CS 3757 multi-functional bio-polymer is a versatile corn-based specialty native starch capable of acting as a bulking agent, moisture absorber or active carrier. It is suitable for a variety of personal care applications such as body & baby powders, creams & lotions, make-up powders, deodorants, dry shampoo and soap bars. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
FARMAL® MS 6135 Ingredion
  • INCI Name:
    Calcium Starch Octenylsuccinate
FARMAL® MS 6135 is a bio-based polymer that delivers superior oil absorption in beauty and personal care products. It offers a consumer friendly label and is suitable for applications such as skin creams, lotions, stick antiperspirants, deodorants, liquid...view more FARMAL® MS 6135 is a bio-based polymer that delivers superior oil absorption in beauty and personal care products. It offers a consumer friendly label and is suitable for applications such as skin creams, lotions, stick antiperspirants, deodorants, liquid/compact makeup, and sunscreens. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MAISITA 21.001 AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
MAISITA 21.001 is produced by mashing, washing and drying of corn. This white to yellowish, floury powder is ideal for use in the personal care and cosmetics industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
MAISITA 21.003 AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
MAISITA 21.003 is a specially processed corn (= maize) starch obtained from the caryopsis of Zea Mays L. This starch corresponds fully to European Pharmacopeia (EP) and United States Pharmacopeia (USP) in the relevant version.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
MAISITA 9040 AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
MAISITA 9040 is a heat-treated corn starch. It is produced by mashing, washing and drying of corn followed by heat-treatment to reach a low plate count.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
MAISITA 9060 AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
MAISITA 9060 is an organic heat-treated corn starch produced by mashing, washing and drying of organic corn followed by heat- treatment to reach a low plate count.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
NATIVACARE™ 5600 Ingredion
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
NATIVACARE™ 5600 natural polymer allows you to achieve rich, smooth and luxurious formulations and is approved by Ecocert in accordance with the COSMOS natural standard.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
NATIVACARE™ 8600 Ingredion
  • INCI Name:
    Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch
NATIVACARE™ 8600 natural polymer allows you to enhance skin feel, achieve light and luxurious textures and is approved by Ecocert in accordance with the COSMOS natural standard.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
NATIVACARE™ 9230 Ingredion
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
NATIVACARE™ 9230 organic-certified natural polymer enhances sensory attributes and offers truly functional performance from certified organic technology.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
NATIVACARE™ 9330 Ingredion
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch
NATIVACARE™ 9330 organic-certified natural polymer improves appearance and skin feel in-use, reduce greasiness after use and offers truly functional performance from certified organic technology.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
NATIVACARE™ 9360 Ingredion
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch
NATIVACARE™ 9360 organic-certified natural polymer enhances sensory attributes and offers truly functional performance from certified organic technology.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Naturesoft 800 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cellulose
Naturesoft 800 is an ultrafine natural cellulose powder designed to provide improved sensorial benefits. This biodegradable white powder imparts a soft feel to pressed and loose powder formulations, and provides faster drying times with reduced wet/tacky ...view more Naturesoft 800 is an ultrafine natural cellulose powder designed to provide improved sensorial benefits. This biodegradable white powder imparts a soft feel to pressed and loose powder formulations, and provides faster drying times with reduced wet/tacky feel in lotions and primers. Naturesoft 800 offers dramatically higher binding properties compared to zinc stearate and Nylon-12, and can provide high oil absorption, making it a highly versatile bio-renewable option for natural cosmetic products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Pearlstarch Kowa American Corporation Pearlstarch shows higher slipperiness and more even particle distribution, compared to regular corn starch. Its soft-focus effect is comparable to PMMA and slipperiness – to nylon beads. Great natural alternative to resin beads in pressed powder and liqui...view more Pearlstarch shows higher slipperiness and more even particle distribution, compared to regular corn starch. Its soft-focus effect is comparable to PMMA and slipperiness – to nylon beads. Great natural alternative to resin beads in pressed powder and liquid makeup applications as well as sunscreens. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Polycos RS-STE Polygal AG
  • INCI Name:
    Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch
Polycos RS-STE is a natural, physically modified, sterilised, surface-active rice starch with a specific softness due to its fine particle size. The product is steralised through a residue free ionising irradiation process and it provides good adsorption ...view more Polycos RS-STE is a natural, physically modified, sterilised, surface-active rice starch with a specific softness due to its fine particle size. The product is steralised through a residue free ionising irradiation process and it provides good adsorption for oil and fats. Polycos RS-STE is especially developed for skin care, as well as for liquid- and powder personal care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
PURITY® 21C Pure Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
PURITY® 21C Pure is a very white unmodified corn starch. It is ideal for use whenever a starch with high whiteness and free flowing properties is required. PURITY® 21C PURE starch is an irradiated version of PURITY® 21C starch and possess a cleaner microb...view more PURITY® 21C Pure is a very white unmodified corn starch. It is ideal for use whenever a starch with high whiteness and free flowing properties is required. PURITY® 21C PURE starch is an irradiated version of PURITY® 21C starch and possess a cleaner microbiological profile. PURITY® 21C Pure is ideal for use in antiperspirants, bath powder, loose powder makeup, pressed powder makeup, and talc replacement. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
REISITA NATURAL AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch
REISITA NATURAL is a native rice starch with low plate count. It has a low bacterial count by heat treatment and not by gamma sterilization.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Remytec F-1 Ultra Chemical Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch
Remytec-F1 is a white powder rice starch that comes in a unique small particle size 2-8 μm, which is considered one of the smallest in industry. It combines the hardness of rice with ultra soft skin feel. The product is sterile, meaning free from bacteria...view more Remytec-F1 is a white powder rice starch that comes in a unique small particle size 2-8 μm, which is considered one of the smallest in industry. It combines the hardness of rice with ultra soft skin feel. The product is sterile, meaning free from bacteria, yeast, molds, and insect parts. Properties include excellent absorption and micro abrasion power. Remytec-F1 is a product from Gobiotics. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
RICE NS AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethylimidazolidinone Rice Starch
RICE NS is a cross-linked, non swelling rice starch with a particle size of 7 – 11 micron diameter. Because of the small particle size RICE NS is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, complexion groundings, eye sha...view more RICE NS is a cross-linked, non swelling rice starch with a particle size of 7 – 11 micron diameter. Because of the small particle size RICE NS is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, complexion groundings, eye shadows, powder pencils and loose powders. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
RICE PO4 NATURAL AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Distarch Phosphate
RICE PO4 NATURAL is a special starch (phosphate cross-linked starch) based on rice used for applications in cosmetics. Because of the small particle size RICE PO4 NATURAL is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, co...view more RICE PO4 NATURAL is a special starch (phosphate cross-linked starch) based on rice used for applications in cosmetics. Because of the small particle size RICE PO4 NATURAL is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, complexion groundings, eye shadows, powder pencils and loose powders. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SACRAN Daito Kasei Kogyo Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Aphanothece Sacrum Exopolysaccharides
SACRAN is a powder, polysaccharide extracted from “Suizenji nori" which is single-celled organisms that only live together in the pure spring water in Kyusyu, Japan. This product has a very high molecular weight which gives it superior water retaining eff...view more SACRAN is a powder, polysaccharide extracted from “Suizenji nori" which is single-celled organisms that only live together in the pure spring water in Kyusyu, Japan. This product has a very high molecular weight which gives it superior water retaining effects. It keeps anti-freezing water, which never evaporates; therefore, even in dry conditions, it has a superior moisturizing effect. In addition, it may make a film on the skin; however, its thixotropy property, fluid is thick under normal conditions but flows once shaken or stressed. When SACRAN is applied on the skin, it become smooth. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Sensocel® 10 Rossow
  • INCI Name:
    Cellulose
Sensocel® 10 is an extremely fine, white cellulose powder. It is sourced from 100% renewable resources. Insoluble both in oil and water, Sensocel® 10 is easy to formulate for practically all cosmetic applications. Chemically inert, this product is stable ...view more Sensocel® 10 is an extremely fine, white cellulose powder. It is sourced from 100% renewable resources. Insoluble both in oil and water, Sensocel® 10 is easy to formulate for practically all cosmetic applications. Chemically inert, this product is stable to temperature, high shear, pressure and pH variations. Sensocel® 10 is a natural substitute to inorganic powders and fillers. It can be used to promote soft focus, powdery feel, absorbent and texturizing effects. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Sensocel® 200G Rossow
  • INCI Name:
    Cellulose
Sensocel® 200G is a white granule cellulose fiber. Sensocel® 200G is sourced from 100 % renewable resources. It is both insoluble in oil and water and can be easily used in any scrub applications. Chemically inert, Sensocel® 200G is also stable to tempera...view more Sensocel® 200G is a white granule cellulose fiber. Sensocel® 200G is sourced from 100 % renewable resources. It is both insoluble in oil and water and can be easily used in any scrub applications. Chemically inert, Sensocel® 200G is also stable to temperature, shearing, pressure and pH variations. Sensocel® 200G is an excellent choice for natural ingredients based formulations, a natural substitute to synthetic microbeads and can be used to promote exfoliation for a soft skin cleansing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Sensocel® 90 Rossow
  • INCI Name:
    Cellulose
Sensocel® 90 is a fine, white cellulose fibers powder. It is sourced from 100% renewable resources. Insoluble both in oil and water, Sensocel® 90 is easy to formulate for practically all cosmetic applications. Chemically inert, Sensocel® 90 is stable to t...view more Sensocel® 90 is a fine, white cellulose fibers powder. It is sourced from 100% renewable resources. Insoluble both in oil and water, Sensocel® 90 is easy to formulate for practically all cosmetic applications. Chemically inert, Sensocel® 90 is stable to temperature, high shear, pressure and pH variations. This product is a natural substitute to inorganic powders and fillers. It can be used to promote texturizing, binding, lengthening and volumizing effects. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
STÄRKINA NATURAL AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Starch
STÄRKINA NATURAL is a native potato starch which has been dehydrated to a moisture content of max. 6,0 %.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
TAPIOCA NATURAL AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch
TAPIOCA NATURAL is a native tapioca starch with low plate count. It has a low bacterial count by heat treatment and not by gamma sterilization.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
TAPIOCA STER AGRANA
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch
TAPIOCA STER is irradiated native tapioca starch with low plate count.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
TEGO® Feel C 10 Evonik – Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cellulose
TEGO® Feel C 10 is a sensory additive which is entirely based on natural cellulose fibres. It is sustainably sourced from forest all over Europe. This cellulose improves absorption and reduces oiliness on skin. Beside this, it absorbs human sebum and prov...view more TEGO® Feel C 10 is a sensory additive which is entirely based on natural cellulose fibres. It is sustainably sourced from forest all over Europe. This cellulose improves absorption and reduces oiliness on skin. Beside this, it absorbs human sebum and provides a mattifying effect proven by an in vivo study. It is compatible with oil-in-water as well as water-in-oil formulations and also in water-free systems. TEGO® Feel C 10 helps to formulate recent trends for face care, color cosmetics, body care and sun care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
TeraSorb™ Actera Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Starch
TeraSorb™ is a clean label, natural polymer for absorbing oils and improving formulations stability. Compliant with all global natural cosmetic standards. Unique potato crop bread through natural selection (non-GMO) to produce a native starch with signifi...view more TeraSorb™ is a clean label, natural polymer for absorbing oils and improving formulations stability. Compliant with all global natural cosmetic standards. Unique potato crop bread through natural selection (non-GMO) to produce a native starch with significantly improved stability, less likely to retrograde and cause syneresis. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
VITACEL® CS 20 FC JRS - J. Rettenmaier & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Cellulose
VITACEL® CS 20 FC is a fine, white powder with a particle size of 20 μm. VITACEL® is a natural based highly pure cellulose. It is chemically inert, insoluble in water, and an excellent substitute to inorganic fine powders. A suspension looks lightly opaqu...view more VITACEL® CS 20 FC is a fine, white powder with a particle size of 20 μm. VITACEL® is a natural based highly pure cellulose. It is chemically inert, insoluble in water, and an excellent substitute to inorganic fine powders. A suspension looks lightly opaque with nice skin feel. During application and distribution on skin it also can create a gentle exfoliating Balling Effect. Due to its neutral and inert character it can be used universally in practically any area of Personal Care without sensory interference, for example in Peelings, Creams, as well as in Tablets, Powders and dry products. This ingredient is also independent of temperature, shearing rate, pressure, or pH changes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
VIVAPUR® CS 70 FM JRS - J. Rettenmaier & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Microcrystalline Cellulose
VIVAPUR® CS 70 FM is a natural all-rounder raw material. This white powder of 70 µm is applicable in many applications like Tablets as a filler and consistency stabilizer, in soft peelings a balling effect can occur due to the product, and compact powders...view more VIVAPUR® CS 70 FM is a natural all-rounder raw material. This white powder of 70 µm is applicable in many applications like Tablets as a filler and consistency stabilizer, in soft peelings a balling effect can occur due to the product, and compact powders are easier to press with the VIVAPUR® CS 70 FM. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
VIVAPUR® CS 9 FM JRS - J. Rettenmaier & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Microcrystalline Cellulose
VIVAPUR® CS 9 FM is an extremely fine, tasteless and odorless white powder with a particle size of 9 μm, which was awarded with the PCHi Fountain Award "Green / Sustainable". VIVAPUR® is a natural based highly pure Microcrystalline Cellulose. It is chemi...view more VIVAPUR® CS 9 FM is an extremely fine, tasteless and odorless white powder with a particle size of 9 μm, which was awarded with the PCHi Fountain Award "Green / Sustainable". VIVAPUR® is a natural based highly pure Microcrystalline Cellulose. It is chemically inert, insoluble in water, and an excellent substitute to inorganic fine powders. Due to its neutral and inert character it can be used after activation universally in practically any area of Personal Care and Oral Care without sensory interference. This product is also independent of temperature, shearing rate, pressure, or pH changes. VIVAPUR® CS 9 FM offers excellent absorption, anti-caking, and mattifying benefits. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
VIVAPUR® CS Sensory 12 JRS - J. Rettenmaier & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Microcrystalline Cellulose
VIVAPUR® CS Sensory 12 is a 100% natural alternative to Nylon-12. The sustainable raw material with the particle size of 12 µm has good properties for Decorative Cosmetic applications like Eyeshadows, Pressed Powders or liquid Make-Up, as well as for Skin...view more VIVAPUR® CS Sensory 12 is a 100% natural alternative to Nylon-12. The sustainable raw material with the particle size of 12 µm has good properties for Decorative Cosmetic applications like Eyeshadows, Pressed Powders or liquid Make-Up, as well as for Skin Care applications like Creams and Serums. view less
Compliance Highlights Available