UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
11 Results
Dihydroxyacetone EMD Performance Materials / Rona
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) has been the go-to ingredient for self-tanning formulations. It provides skin with a healthy, sun-kissed glow without risking the harmful effects of sun exposure. DHA is a white to off-white fine, crystalline powder. Recent market i...view more Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) has been the go-to ingredient for self-tanning formulations. It provides skin with a healthy, sun-kissed glow without risking the harmful effects of sun exposure. DHA is a white to off-white fine, crystalline powder. Recent market introductions of daily moisturizers and lotions that contain DHA in lower doses confirm a new trend in self-tanning and bronzing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
FDA-approved self-tanning agent obtained by bacterial degradation of natural phosphate sugar, pH 4-6, soluble in water & alcohol. Off-white, fine crystalline powder, no odor.
Compliance Highlights Available
Erythrulose MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Erythrulose
Red & sour tart sugar found in ripe, red raspberrys & also in other red berrys; for cosmetics erythrulose is produced biotechnologically. Activity: erythrulose reacts with amino groups of keratin in the skin leading to brownish polymers (melanoids) especi...view more Red & sour tart sugar found in ripe, red raspberrys & also in other red berrys; for cosmetics erythrulose is produced biotechnologically. Activity: erythrulose reacts with amino groups of keratin in the skin leading to brownish polymers (melanoids) especially with dihydroxyacetone DHA. Clear, yellowish & viscous liquid. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iACTIVE DHA KimiKa, LLC (Formerly Cosphatech)
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids ...view more iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Jarocol DPE (H2SO4 ) VIVIMED LABS USA
  • INCI Name:
    2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol Sulfate
Jarocol DPE is a white to pale grey-pink powder composed of 2,4-diaminophenoxyethanol sulfate. Jarocol Oxidation Dyes are suitable for permanent and demi-permanent hair colorants. Oxidation dyes are low molecular weight materials that pass through the cut...view more Jarocol DPE is a white to pale grey-pink powder composed of 2,4-diaminophenoxyethanol sulfate. Jarocol Oxidation Dyes are suitable for permanent and demi-permanent hair colorants. Oxidation dyes are low molecular weight materials that pass through the cuticle into the hair shaft where they oxidise and combine to generate a larger coloured molecule, which remains inside the hair structure. This product is a secondary intermediate - also known as a coupler. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
L-Erythrulose McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Erythrulose
L-Erythrulose is a natural keto-sugar used in sunless tanning cosmetics. Erythrulose induces a Maillard-like reaction with amino groups in the upper layers of the epidermis which produces a temporary browning effect with an appearance similar to a natural...view more L-Erythrulose is a natural keto-sugar used in sunless tanning cosmetics. Erythrulose induces a Maillard-like reaction with amino groups in the upper layers of the epidermis which produces a temporary browning effect with an appearance similar to a natural sun tan. Erythrulose sunless tanning helps reduce the skin cancer risk, cellular damage and premature aging associated with traditional tanning due to exposure to harmful UV rays. Erythrulose also helps avoid streaking and drying effects caused by other sunless tanning products such as dihydroxyacetone (DHA). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SMA'RT L - Erythrulose SMA Collaboratives
  • INCI Name:
    Erythrulose
SMA'RT L - Erythrulose can be used as a replacement for dihydroxyacetone (DHA) in cosmetic self-tanning products. This ingredient offers a safe alternative of tanning without sunbathing or harmful exposure to ultraviolet radiation.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Tanbest™ DHA (Dihydroxyacetone) Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Tanbest™ DHA (Dihydroxyacetone) is the most effective sun-free tanning additive for gaining a natural tan-like appearance. It is made from a 100% natural cosmetic ingredient, based on renewable plant sources, and is ECOCERT and COSMOS approved.This produc...view more Tanbest™ DHA (Dihydroxyacetone) is the most effective sun-free tanning additive for gaining a natural tan-like appearance. It is made from a 100% natural cosmetic ingredient, based on renewable plant sources, and is ECOCERT and COSMOS approved.This product is recommended for self-tanning creams, lotions, sprays, sunscreen, and after-sun care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Tanbest™ DHA60 (1,3-Dihydroxyactone solution) Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone (and) Aqua
Tanbest™ DHA60 has a self-tanning effect due to the coloring of the upper layer of the epidermis. It is safe, liquid, no respiratory risk for human, no skin and body risk, no hazard for eye. Sprays, lotions, gels,mousses, and cosmetic wipes. Professional ...view more Tanbest™ DHA60 has a self-tanning effect due to the coloring of the upper layer of the epidermis. It is safe, liquid, no respiratory risk for human, no skin and body risk, no hazard for eye. Sprays, lotions, gels,mousses, and cosmetic wipes. Professional applied products also include spray tanning booths and airbrush tan applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Vegetan™ Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ is a powdered self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegetan™ FL Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ FL is a liquid self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available