UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
1 Results
Vitamin C (tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate) MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Vitamin C (tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate) is a highly stable, oil-soluble vitamin C ester. Has excellent skin penetration and as a result offers increased cell protection against UV-B. The skin cell viability is increased up to 30% when compared with l-ascorbic acid. Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots. Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate...view more Vitamin C (tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate) is a highly stable, oil-soluble vitamin C ester. Has excellent skin penetration and as a result offers increased cell protection against UV-B. The skin cell viability is increased up to 30% when compared with l-ascorbic acid. Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots. Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E. Does not give finished formulas a yellowish tint like l-ascorbic acid.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available