UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

Visit Company Website
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. is a leading manufacturer of amino-acid based specialty chemicals. To broaden their lines of value-added merchandise they implement inventive techniques incorporating amino acids to support future cosmetic and toiletry products. One such product, AMISOFT® is the world’s first mild amino acid-based surfactant. It is highly biodegradable and safe for human use. This product enhances formulations for bar soaps, shampoos and facial cleansers.
Request Sample AJIDEW® A-100 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PCA
AJIDEW® A-100 is a powder type humectant of Sodium PCA. It can be used in a variety of personal care formulations.
Request Sample AJIDEW® A-100N Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PCA
AJIDEW® A-100N is PCA in the form of 100% active powder. It is an amino acid-derived humectant and a component of NMF. It has excellent moisturizing properties for skin and hair. It is a COSMOS certified natural ingredient.
Request Sample AJIDEW® N-50 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PCA (and) Aqua
AJIDEW® N-50 is sodium PCA. It is an amino acid-derived humectant and a NMF component. This product has excellent moisturizing properties for skin and hair, and is a racemic mixture.
Request Sample AJIDEW® NL-50 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PCA (and) Aqua
AJIDEW® NL-50 (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Becau...view more AJIDEW® NL-50 (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Because AJIDEW® NL-50 has excellent moisturizing effects and safety to skin and eye mucosa, this product is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries. view less
Request Sample AJIDEW® NL-50N Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PCA (and) Aqua
AJIDEW® NL-50N (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Beca...view more AJIDEW® NL-50N (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Because AJIDEW® NL-50 has excellent moisturizing effects and safety to skin and eye mucosa, this product is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries. It is a COSMOS certified natural ingredient. view less
Request Sample AJIDEW® ZN-100 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc PCA
AJIDEW® ZN-100 is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occuring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of u...view more AJIDEW® ZN-100 is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occuring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of unwanted excess sebum, delivering a fresh feeling to the skin and hair. It also has anti-aging properties acting on Activator Protein-1, thereby reducing the activity of the enzyme, collagenase. view less
Request Sample AJIDEW® ZN-100N Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc PCA
AJIDEW® ZN-100N is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occurring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of...view more AJIDEW® ZN-100N is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occurring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of unwanted excess sebum, delivering a fresh feeling to the skin and hair. It also has anti-aging properties acting on Activator Protein-1, thereby reducing the activity of the enzyme, collagenase. It is a COSMOS certified natural ingredient. view less
Request Sample AMIHOPE® OL Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    N-Capryloyl Lysine
AMIHOPE® OL is an amino acid-derived functional ingredient. It has excellent lubricious property. It is insoluble in water and in oil. It is most ideal for makeup application products. It helps prevent clumping of pressed powders and loose powder makeup p...view more AMIHOPE® OL is an amino acid-derived functional ingredient. It has excellent lubricious property. It is insoluble in water and in oil. It is most ideal for makeup application products. It helps prevent clumping of pressed powders and loose powder makeup products. It can also be used in various hair & skin application products. view less
Request Sample AMILITE® GCS-12K Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate (and) Water
AMILITE® GCS-12K is a 30% active cleansing agent based on Glycine, the simplest amino acid, and coconut fatty acids. Its creamy resilient foam is obtained under neutral to alkaline conditions. This product leaves a fresh feeling on skin after washing with...view more AMILITE® GCS-12K is a 30% active cleansing agent based on Glycine, the simplest amino acid, and coconut fatty acids. Its creamy resilient foam is obtained under neutral to alkaline conditions. This product leaves a fresh feeling on skin after washing without taut feeling. view less
Request Sample AMINOSOAP AR-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Arginine Cocoate (and) Water
AMINOSOAP AR-12 is an amino acid soap consisting of L-Arginine derived via fermentation process and coconut fatty acids. It foams quickly, even in the presence of oil and is easily rinsed off leaving the skin feeling clean and refreshed but without the dr...view more AMINOSOAP AR-12 is an amino acid soap consisting of L-Arginine derived via fermentation process and coconut fatty acids. It foams quickly, even in the presence of oil and is easily rinsed off leaving the skin feeling clean and refreshed but without the dryness associated with normal soaps. view less
Request Sample AMISAFE® AL-01 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Lauroyl Arginine
AMISAFE® AL-01 is an amino acid-based amphoteric ingredient derived from L-Arginine and fatty acid. Due to its high affinity for the hair, this material is suitable for a variety of hair care applications. AMISAFE® AL-01 provides smoothness, alleviates un...view more AMISAFE® AL-01 is an amino acid-based amphoteric ingredient derived from L-Arginine and fatty acid. Due to its high affinity for the hair, this material is suitable for a variety of hair care applications. AMISAFE® AL-01 provides smoothness, alleviates unruliness, provides control, and leaves the hair feeling moisturized. view less
Request Sample AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium Sebacoyl Bis-Lauramidolysine
AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 is an amino acid based texture modifier derived from L-Lysine, Lauric acid and Sebacic acid. The uniqueness of AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 is originated from its geminitype surfactant chemical structure and properties as a hydrogelator. In foaming...view more AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 is an amino acid based texture modifier derived from L-Lysine, Lauric acid and Sebacic acid. The uniqueness of AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 is originated from its geminitype surfactant chemical structure and properties as a hydrogelator. In foaming cleansing products AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 functions as a foam booster and imparts characterstic silky smoothness to dry skin and hair. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CA Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cocoyl Glutamic Acid
AMISOFT® CA is the non-neutralized (acid) version of the L-Glutamic and coconut fatty acid -derived surfactant. It is suitable for various cleansing and dispersion applications.
Request Sample AMISOFT® ECS-22W Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Water
AMISOFT® ECS-22W is an anionic surfactant produced from L-Glutamic acid (an amino acid) and plant-derived palm kernel fatty acid. It is natural, mild, eco-friendly, and easy to use in formulations. This product is recommended for use in body wash, hand wa...view more AMISOFT® ECS-22W is an anionic surfactant produced from L-Glutamic acid (an amino acid) and plant-derived palm kernel fatty acid. It is natural, mild, eco-friendly, and easy to use in formulations. This product is recommended for use in body wash, hand wash, hair shampoo, facial wash, make-up cleansing, and bar soap. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® HA-P Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearoyl Glutamic Acid
AMISOFT® HA-P is the non-neutralized (acid) version of the L-Glutamic acid and stearic fatty acid -derived surfactant. It is suitable for emulsion and dispersion applications.
Request Sample AMISOFT® HS-21P Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® HS-21P is a biocompatable natural emulsifier, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic acid and stearic fatty acid. Is it a very efficient anionic emulsifer that can be used as a primary emulsifier or as a stability enhancing booster at a low perc...view more AMISOFT® HS-21P is a biocompatable natural emulsifier, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic acid and stearic fatty acid. Is it a very efficient anionic emulsifer that can be used as a primary emulsifier or as a stability enhancing booster at a low percentage. AMISOFT® HS-21P is suitable for lotion, treatment, and cream applications. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® LA-D Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Lauroyl Glutamic Acid
AMISOFT® LA-D is the non-neutralized (acid) version of the L-Glutamic acid and lauric acid -derived surfactant. It is suitable for various cleansing and dispersion applications.
Request Sample AQUADEW SPA-30B Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Polyaspartate (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Disodium EDTA (and) Water
AQUADEW SPA-30B is an anionic moisturizer derived from Aspartic acid, a kind of amino acid. Aspartic acid occurs in vegetable protein such as asparagus and soybean. AQUADEW SPA-30B has high affinity for skin, the feel is plainly distinguishable. It leaves...view more AQUADEW SPA-30B is an anionic moisturizer derived from Aspartic acid, a kind of amino acid. Aspartic acid occurs in vegetable protein such as asparagus and soybean. AQUADEW SPA-30B has high affinity for skin, the feel is plainly distinguishable. It leaves skin feeling moist, smooth and completely tackless. For hair care application, AQUADEW SPA-30B moisturizes hair and improves hair manageability. It is also effective to protect hair from split ends or breakage view less
Request Sample ELDEW® APS-307 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Phytosteryl/Decyltetradecyl Myristoyl Methyl Beta-Alaninate
ELDEW® APS-307 is an efficacious emollient derived from beta Alanine and plant phytosterols. It is a light, waxy emollient. It has excellent moisturizing skin feel without stickiness or greasiness. It can serve as a stabalizing and sensory improving compo...view more ELDEW® APS-307 is an efficacious emollient derived from beta Alanine and plant phytosterols. It is a light, waxy emollient. It has excellent moisturizing skin feel without stickiness or greasiness. It can serve as a stabalizing and sensory improving component of lipsticks or liquid foundation. It is also an effective co-emulsifer in creams and lotions. view less
Request Sample ELDEW® PS-203R Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Phytosteryl/Octyldodecyl Lauroyl Glutamate
ELDEW® PS-203R is an economical liquid emollient derived from glutamic acid, natural fatty acid, higher alcohol and phytosterol. Because of its high affinity for the skin, ELDEW® starts to moisturize effectively as soon as it is applied. Further, this eff...view more ELDEW® PS-203R is an economical liquid emollient derived from glutamic acid, natural fatty acid, higher alcohol and phytosterol. Because of its high affinity for the skin, ELDEW® starts to moisturize effectively as soon as it is applied. Further, this efficacy persists over long periods of time. Applied to SDS-induced rough skin, ELDEW® helps skin recover its ability to retain moisture, thus improving rough skin conditions. view less
Request Sample ELDEW® PS-304 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Phytosteryl/Behenyl/Octyldodecyl Lauroyl Glutamate
ELDEW® PS-304 is an emollient derived from glutamic acid, natural fatty acid, higher alcohol and phytosterol. Because of its high affinity for the skin, ELDEW® starts to moisturize effectively as soon as it is applied. Further, this efficacy persists over...view more ELDEW® PS-304 is an emollient derived from glutamic acid, natural fatty acid, higher alcohol and phytosterol. Because of its high affinity for the skin, ELDEW® starts to moisturize effectively as soon as it is applied. Further, this efficacy persists over long periods of time. Applied to SDS-induced damaged skin, ELDEW® helps skin recover its ability to retain moisture, thus improving rough skin conditions. view less
Request Sample ELDEW® PS-306 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Phytosteryl/Behenyl/Octyldodecyl Lauroyl Glutamate
ELDEW® PS-306 is an emollient derived from glutamic acid, natural fatty acid, higher alcohol and phytosterol. Because of its high affinity for the skin, ELDEW® starts to moisturize effectively as soon as it is applied. Further, this efficacy persists over...view more ELDEW® PS-306 is an emollient derived from glutamic acid, natural fatty acid, higher alcohol and phytosterol. Because of its high affinity for the skin, ELDEW® starts to moisturize effectively as soon as it is applied. Further, this efficacy persists over long periods of time. Applied to SDS-induced damaged skin, ELDEW® helps skin recover its ability to retain moisture, thus improving rough skin conditions. view less
Request Sample ELDEW® SL-205 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Isopropyl Lauroyl Sarcosinate
ELDEW® SL-205 is an amino acid derived, highly polar emollient with an excellent spreadibility and sensory profile. It has the ability to readily dissolve poorly soluble materials, such as organic UV filters and active ingredients which give formulators g...view more ELDEW® SL-205 is an amino acid derived, highly polar emollient with an excellent spreadibility and sensory profile. It has the ability to readily dissolve poorly soluble materials, such as organic UV filters and active ingredients which give formulators greater flexibility in developing new products. It is a colorless to light yellow fluid emollient. view less
Request Sample Gelatinization Agent AJK-OD2046 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dibutyl Lauroyl Glutamide
AJK-OD2046 is a gelling agent premix of AJINOMOTO’s oil gelling agents EB-21, GP-1 and polar oil - Octyldodecanol. These gelling agents make a fiber network of microscopic size in liquid oils on cooling and are able to make hard oil gels.
Request Sample L-ARGININE C Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Arginine
L-ARGININE C has excellent skin conditioning and moisturizing properties. It acts as an anchor for the uptake of PCA and various other amino acids. It also acts as a neutralizer. It has numerous applications in skin care products.
Request Sample L-GLUTAMIC ACID Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Glutamic Acid
L-GLUTAMIC ACID has excellent skin conditioning and moisturizing properties. It also acts as a neutralizer. It has numerous applications in skin care products.
Request Sample PRODEW P-DS-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Caproyl Prolinate (and) Water
PRODEW P-DS-12 is an amino acid based humectant derived from L-Proline and fatty acid. It has good moisture retention properties and can work as a booster for antimicrobial agents.
Request Sample PRODEW® 300 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Lactate (and) Sodium PCA (and) Sorbitol (and) Proline (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
PRODEW® 300 is a highly effective moisturizer formulated with NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) components. It has excellent moisture absorption and retention capabilities. When mixing sodium PCA and L- Proline, which are the components of Prodew®, it sur...view more PRODEW® 300 is a highly effective moisturizer formulated with NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) components. It has excellent moisture absorption and retention capabilities. When mixing sodium PCA and L- Proline, which are the components of Prodew®, it surprisingly shows a synergistic moisturizing effect. Because of its excellent moisturizing effects and the high level of safety to the skin and eye mucosa, it is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries. view less
Request Sample PRODEW® 400 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Betaine (and) Sodium PCA (and) Sorbitol (and) Serine (and) Glycine (and) Glutamic Acid (and) Alanine (and) Lysine (and) Arginine (and) Threonine (and) Proline (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
PRODEW® 400 is a highly effective moisturizer formulated with NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) components. It has excellent moisture absorption and retention capabilities. dadfa Because of its excellent moisturizing effects and the high level of safety t...view more PRODEW® 400 is a highly effective moisturizer formulated with NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) components. It has excellent moisture absorption and retention capabilities. dadfa Because of its excellent moisturizing effects and the high level of safety to the skin and eye mucosa, it is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries. view less
Request Sample PRODEW® 500 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PCA (and) Sodium Lactate (and) Arginine (and) Aspartic Acid (and) PCA (and) Glycine (and) Alanine (and) Serine (and) Valine (and) Proline (and) Threonine (and) Isoleucine (and) Histidine (and) Phenylalanine
PRODEW® 500 is an amino acid blend, developed to realize a new technology for hair care. Unlike in the case of the skin, the presence and the role of naturally occurring free amino acids in hair are not well known, but amino acids applied externally are k...view more PRODEW® 500 is an amino acid blend, developed to realize a new technology for hair care. Unlike in the case of the skin, the presence and the role of naturally occurring free amino acids in hair are not well known, but amino acids applied externally are known to interact with the hair to produce various cosmetic effects, such as moisturizing, strengthening structure, color protection and repair of surface damage. view less