UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
IMWITOR® 372 P IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
IMWITOR® 372 P is a 100% natural, anionic O/W emulsifier, leaving a smooth and silky skin feel. It provides stable emulsions over a wide range of viscosities. It can be combined with a large number of co-emulsifiers and is very stable in the presence of m...view more IMWITOR® 372 P is a 100% natural, anionic O/W emulsifier, leaving a smooth and silky skin feel. It provides stable emulsions over a wide range of viscosities. It can be combined with a large number of co-emulsifiers and is very stable in the presence of multifunctional ingredients used as preservative boosters (e.g. SOFTISAN® GC 8). Widely used in natural cosmetics concepts, sun care formulations and skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
IMWITOR® 742 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
IMWITOR® 742 can be used in cosmetic formulations as a dispersant for active ingredients and pigments. Due to its lipophilicity it is easily incorporated into oil phases.
Compliance Highlights Available
IMWITOR® 928 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Cocoate
IMWITOR® 928 is a co-emulsifier for O/W systems, which shows only slight impact on viscosity increase. Therefore, it is suitable to stabilize low viscous emulsions e.g. for sprayable applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTIGEN® 767 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
SOFTIGEN® 767 has a calculated HLB value of approx. 14, and is a good solubilizer for fragrances, essential oils and volatile crystalline substances. Because of its high lipophilic content, it displays a pleasant emolliency on the skin and is recommended ...view more SOFTIGEN® 767 has a calculated HLB value of approx. 14, and is a good solubilizer for fragrances, essential oils and volatile crystalline substances. Because of its high lipophilic content, it displays a pleasant emolliency on the skin and is recommended as a refatting agent in cosmetic preparations. Its mildness makes it particularly popular for Micellar Waters and other transparent, water-based product concepts. SOFTIGEN® 767 is a very popular mild cleansing agent in wet wipes as well. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® 100 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides
SOFTISAN® 100 is one of three SOFTISAN® hard fat types, which are white masses with a neutral odor and taste. They are characterized by their exceptional hardness at room temperature and their sharp melting range. The small interval between melting and so...view more SOFTISAN® 100 is one of three SOFTISAN® hard fat types, which are white masses with a neutral odor and taste. They are characterized by their exceptional hardness at room temperature and their sharp melting range. The small interval between melting and solidification points allows a rapid and eco­nomic processing. Melting range: 33.5–35.5 °C (SOFTISAN® 100) 42.0–44.0 °C (SOFTISAN® 142) 53.0–58.0 °C (SOFTISAN® 154) view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® 142 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides
SOFTISAN® 142 is one of three SOFTISAN® hard fat types, which are white masses with a neutral odor and taste. They are characterized by their exceptional hardness at room temperature and their sharp melting range. The small interval between melting and so...view more SOFTISAN® 142 is one of three SOFTISAN® hard fat types, which are white masses with a neutral odor and taste. They are characterized by their exceptional hardness at room temperature and their sharp melting range. The small interval between melting and solidification points allows a rapid and eco­nomic processing. Melting range: 33.5–35.5 °C (SOFTISAN® 100) 42.0–44.0 °C (SOFTISAN® 142) 53.0–58.0 °C (SOFTISAN® 154) view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® 649 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
SOFTISAN® 649 is a non-animal derived semisolid lanolin substitute with high water-binding capacity and good adhesion to the skin. The product is non-occlusive and in comparison to lanolin virtually odorless. The excellent skin compatibility is proven and...view more SOFTISAN® 649 is a non-animal derived semisolid lanolin substitute with high water-binding capacity and good adhesion to the skin. The product is non-occlusive and in comparison to lanolin virtually odorless. The excellent skin compatibility is proven and allergic skin reactions are not reported. SOFTISAN® 649 is the world’s leading lanolin substitute with countless applications in baby care, lip products, protective creams, sun care and others. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® GC8 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Caprylate
SOFTISAN® GC8 is a monoester with 88% minimum content of mono caprylate. It can be used in emulsions, surfactant based or hydroalcoholic formulations. Its versatile properties including antimicrobial activity, refatting and wetting performance make it a m...view more SOFTISAN® GC8 is a monoester with 88% minimum content of mono caprylate. It can be used in emulsions, surfactant based or hydroalcoholic formulations. Its versatile properties including antimicrobial activity, refatting and wetting performance make it a multifunctional ingredient for a variety of personal care and cosmetic applications. Glyceryl Caprylate is the most widely used natural preservative booster in the world. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate
SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 acts as a skin-friendly refatting agent and the polar head consisting of two glycerol units helps to moisturize the skin or hair. SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 has antimicrobial activity against Corynebacteria and, therefore, exhibits a distinctive ...view more SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 acts as a skin-friendly refatting agent and the polar head consisting of two glycerol units helps to moisturize the skin or hair. SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 has antimicrobial activity against Corynebacteria and, therefore, exhibits a distinctive deodorizing effect and helps to promote the efficacy of deodorants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available